fartownik wrote:
Can we get some up-to-date standings on the groups?
And please update the Wiki page, especially with the link to the results page. Some links are really hard to find if you're not on the stream.
Group A
Mexico - record 0-2 - differential -7
Malaysia - record 2-1 - differential +4
Australia - record 1-2 - differential -3
United States - record 2-0 - differential +6
United States and Malaysia move on, seeding to be decided.
Group B
Italy - record 0-1 - differential -3
Lithuania - record 0-2 - differential -5
Hong Kong - record 2-1 - differential +3
France - record 2-0 - differential +5
Lithuania out.
Group C
Ukraine - record 1-1 - differential -1
Latvia - record 0-1 - differential -3
Canada - record 0-1 - differential -4
Poland - record 2-0 - differential +8
Poland moves on (seed not confirmed technically).
Group D
Philippines - record 0-3 - differential -10
Japan - record 1-2 - differential -4
United Kingdom - record 2-1 - differential +5
China - record 3-0 - differential +9
China (1st seed) and United Kingdom (second seed) move on.
Group E
New Zealand - record 1-2 - differential 0
Argentina - record 0-3 - differential -9
Finland - record 2-1 - differential -1
South Korea - record 3-0 - differential +10
South Korea (1st seed) and Finland (second seed) move on.
Group F
Greece - record 0-1 - differential -4
Norway - record 0-1 - differential -2
Brazil - record 1-0 - differential +2
Russian Federation - record 1-0 - differential +4
Nothing decided.
Group G
Singapore - record 0-3 - differential -7
Thailand - record 2-1 - differential +2
Netherlands - record 2-0 - differential +5
Germany - record 1-1 - differential 0
Singapore out.
Possibilities:
Netherlands wins: Netherlands and Thailand in
Germany wins 4-2 or 4-3: Netherlands and Thailand in
Germany wins 4-1: Germany in other spot depends on score
Germany wins 4-0: Germany and Thailand in
Group H
Portugal - record 1-2 - differential -3
Sweden - record 0-3 - differential -6
Austria - record 3-0 - differential +8
Taiwan - record 2-1 - differential +1
Austria (1st seed) and Taiwan (second seed) move on.
Sorry for any mistakes, I did this quickly. I don't know if the tournament is using placement in groups for round of 16.