knowledge base

osu!mania 4K World Cup 2015

MWC 4K 2015 logo

The osu!mania 4K World Cup 2015 (MWC 4K 2015) was a country-based osu!mania 4K tournament hosted by the osu! team. It was the second installment of the osu!mania 4K World Cup.

Tournament schedule

Event Timestamp
Registration phase 2015-07-13/2015-08-02
Live drawings 2015-08-16 (14:00 UTC)
Group Stage 2015-08-22/2015-08-23
Round of 16 2015-08-30
Quarterfinals 2015-09-05/2015-09-06
Semifinals 2015-09-12/2015-09-13
Finals week 1 2015-09-19/2015-09-20
Finals week 2 2015-09-27

Prizes

Placing Prizes
Gold crown 6 months of osu!supporter tag, unique profile badge, osu! merchandise, "osu!mania Champion" user title for one year
Silver crown 3 months of osu!supporter tag, unique profile badge
Bronze crown 1 month of osu!supporter tag, unique profile badge

Organisation

The osu!mania 4K World Cup 2015 was run by various community members.

Position Member(s)
Manager Deif, Loctav, p3n, shARPII
Mappool selector Spy, Starry-
Streamer Loctav, Marcin
Commentator deadbeat, Halogen-, juankristal, Tasha, Zak, ztrot
Statistician Marcin

Participants

Country Members
Argentina juankristal, Grindei, lxLucasxl, n1nj4, Ryuk_ftw, Ze_Potente
Australia Alchalyne, Aroused Lollies, CannuJul, MasterSonic10, Tornspirit, -X Y Z-
Brazil NateTheROOBIN, FelipeLink, Guilhermeziat, LuckySonicGHz, roko100789, spoonguy
Canada beary605, Ashix-, Bites, CammyKun, KenjiTomika, Slyhand
Chile Urusai, akonee-chan, Garrus Brouker, knito12, sasuke3000, soulbaster
China Wind God Boy, [Crz]Jun, [Crz]Lucifer, [Crz]ScSolAr, [Crz]Sword, [Crz]ZhangFan
Denmark Jole, Ciggins, Demane, Hemppas Waifu, mart732c
Finland Jepetski, DesuMetal, Diidzyh, MarkMayFire, Princesswell, Spidu
France lim38, adrien062, Elementaires, Shadowzyx, Todestrieb, Yami Le Lama
Germany Dualshock, - Bad Apple -, [timefrozen], Feerum, Reikokaz, rohen04
Indonesia E1sa, [ex-StepM] Ano, DoNotMess, ExKagii-, Flame_Rune, gaktau1234
Israel -Zero-, Avdi, CookChefSteak, Shahar664
Italy [ C r a c k ], NixoNS, rik30031, superbala98, TheOwnerAlpha
Japan OmegaJack, ashradwimps, HNC_yk, inteliser, PiraTom, YU-G
Malaysia Cryolien, KagaNyan, kaname-san92, mssheng1998, Sern888, seyren95
Mexico -SP556, [Mixel], alex_sennin, Batman301, Leydan, Zetscythe
Netherlands Tifyron, Arras, nebbii, Redon, slimmecodo1, Vytaan
New Zealand Mudkips, - T y l e r -, Dionysaw, FantumEX, Nyao, w33p1ng4ng31
Norway Staiain, Hjeg, Liqh, MOEpaw, NekoFlaa, The Quarryman
Peru akuma123, 2axterix2, Amakaire, jepchus45
Philippines Tokiiwa, Aiko-neechan, Ainyan, arcwinolivirus, gunxblade128, RonAcuisa
Poland Tidek, -Kamikaze-, Krolxp, Moskas, SitekX, TheZiemniax
Russian Federation PhobosX, AJIekceu, burnmyshadow, Dereku, MisterPlegas, sanjizzle
Singapore danielrox, Degojix, DFC Tan, kimchi97, NeroXVI, The5e4I
South Korea Runa, [ Raven ], Backho-, In_Fo, pocket123, SeonRae
Sweden Rilipworldwide, fjz345, Frobom3, GringoSEVEN1, Vaiche, WannabeCparn
Taiwan MimF7_tw, Aya123544, j1515jjj1313, luckygino, Sakaki, y85782122
Thailand [13] BECK, divaviva, irisdevil, -Loli-Sora-, Noobish, oat0005
United Kingdom Pope Gadget, Cozzzy, Hayabusa, Junk Brunstoe, Mat, yipyapyop
United States EtienneXC, _Hibiki_, Chrubble, Halogen-, Theriann, Zyph
Venezuela Kankenaisanxd, Besbinbo, rakion269
Vietnam Devilchilly, Purrinya, Yuuto Gaming

Groups

Group Top seed High seed Low seed Unseeded
A China Canada Thailand Venezuela
B Indonesia Netherlands Norway Russian Federation
C Brazil South Korea Singapore Peru
D Japan Poland New Zealand Mexico
E Malaysia Argentina Denmark Sweden
F Australia Philippines Germany Italy
G United Kingdom France Finland Israel
H United States Taiwan Chile Vietnam

MWC 4K 2015 podium

MWC 4K 2015 bracket

Mappools

Finals

This mappool was played during the Finals week 1 and Finals week 2.

Download the mappack here!

Semifinals

Download the mappack here!

Quarterfinals

Download the mappack here!

Round of 16

Download the map pack here!

Group Stage

Download the map pack here!

Match results

Finals week 2

Sunday, 27 September 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
United States 7 0 Japan #1

Finals week 1

Saturday, 19 September 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Malaysia 0 6 Japan #1
China 0 6 Brazil #1
Japan 6 1 Brazil #1
United Kingdom 0 6 United States #1

Sunday, 20 September 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
United Kingdom 3 6 Japan #1

Semifinals

Saturday, 12 September 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Brazil 6 1 South Korea #1
Japan 0 6 United States #1
Canada 2 6 Philippines #1
Indonesia 6 1 France #1
China 0 6 United Kingdom #1
Malaysia 0 -1 Argentina win by default

Sunday, 13 September 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Malaysia 6 5 Philippines #1
Brazil 6 3 Indonesia #1

Quarterfinals

Saturday, 5 September 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Netherlands 1 5 Malaysia #1
France 0 5 Japan #1
China 5 1 Philippines #1
Taiwan 0 5 Brazil #1
Poland 0 5 Indonesia #1
Argentina 0 5 United Kingdom #1

Sunday, 6 September 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Australia 0 5 Canada #1
South Korea 0 5 United States #1

Round of 16

Sunday, 30 August 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Australia 1 5 South Korea #1
China 5 1 Taiwan #1
Malaysia 0 5 Japan #1
Brazil 2 5 Philippines #1
United Kingdom 5 3 Indonesia #1
Netherlands 1 5 France #1
Poland 1 5 Argentina #1
United States 5 0 Canada #1

Group Stage

Saturday, 22 August 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Germany 0 4 Australia #1
Denmark 0 4 Malaysia #1
Netherlands 1 4 Indonesia #1
Singapore 0 4 South Korea #1
Poland 0 4 Japan #1
Italy 1 4 Philippines #1
Vietnam 0 -1 Chile win by default
Thailand 0 4 China #1
South Korea 4 0 Brazil #1
Argentina 4 3 Malaysia #1
Israel -1 0 United Kingdom win by default
Finland 0 4 France #1
Norway 0 4 Indonesia #1
Russian Federation 4 2 Norway #1
Peru 0 4 Brazil #1
Sweden 0 4 Argentina #1
Israel -1 0 France win by default
Venezuela -1 0 Canada win by default
Chile -1 0 United States win by default

Sunday, 23 August 2015:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Mexico 0 4 New Zealand #1
Peru 0 4 South Korea #1
Taiwan -1 0 United States win by default
Peru 1 4 Singapore #1
Venezuela -1 0 China win by default
Mexico 0 4 Japan #1
Thailand -1 0 Canada win by default
Vietnam 0 4 United States #1
Philippines 4 1 Australia #1
Canada 1 4 China #1
New Zealand 0 4 Japan #1
Finland 0 4 United Kingdom #1
New Zealand 0 4 Poland #1
Vietnam -1 0 Taiwan win by default
Italy 0 4 Australia #1
Sweden 1 4 Malaysia #1
Germany 0 4 Philippines #1
Russian Federation 0 4 Indonesia #1
Chile -1 0 Taiwan win by default
Singapore 3 4 Brazil #1
Sweden 1 4 Denmark #1
Russian Federation 0 4 Netherlands #1
Venezuela -1 0 Thailand win by default
Israel -1 0 Finland win by default
Italy 0 4 Germany #1
Mexico -1 0 Poland win by default
Norway 0 4 Netherlands #1
Denmark 0 4 Argentina #1
France 4 1 United Kingdom #1

Ruleset

Tournament rules

  1. The osu!mania 4K World Cup is a country-based team tournament, played on the osu!mania game mode on 4-key specific beatmaps.
  2. The maps for each round will be announced by the mapset selector in advance on the Sunday before the actual matches take place. Only these will be used during the respective matches.
    • One map will be given as a tiebreaker map. This map will only be played in case of a tie.
    • All maps are in a FreeMod bracket.
  3. Match schedule will be settled by the Tournament Management (see below).
  4. If no staff or referee is available, the match will be postponed.
  5. Failed players' scores do not get added to the team score.
    • Reviving and surviving during a map gets considered as passing it.
  6. Use of the Visual Settings options are allowed.
  7. If the game ends in a draw, the game will be nullified.
  8. If a player disconnects, they get treated as if they failed the map.
  9. Maps cannot be reused in the same match unless the game was nullified.
  10. If less than the minimum required players attend, the maximum time the match can be postponed is 10 minutes.
  11. Exchanging players during a match is allowed.
  12. Lag is not a valid reason to nullify a map.
  13. In Group stage, 'Win by default' will be considered as win by 4:0, +1.0 score difference ratio.
  14. Unexpected incidences are handled by the Tournament Management.
  15. Any modification of these rules will be announced.

Tournament registration

  1. Every user interested in joining their country's team signs up individually.
    • Tournament Management will create a list of potential candidates for a country's team.
    • Tournament Management declares one candidate to the captain of the country's team, albeit temporarily.
    • The declared captain can form their team from the candidate list of their country.
  2. To ensure valid and serious registrations, every registered user will be checked by the Tournament Management.
    • Every registered user will be assigned to their respective country's candidate list.
    • To be successfully accepted on the list, you have to ensure that your global osu!mania performace ranking is above #5000.
    • To be successfully accepted on the list, you have to ensure that you did not violate the osu! community rules within the last 12 months.
  3. All successfully formed teams will be published after the Registration Phase.
  4. Mapset selectors may not participate as a player in this tournament.

Stage instructions

  1. In the first stage (Group Stage), the teams will be divided into 8 groups of 4 teams.

    • This may change according to the final amount of formed teams.
  2. All the teams from each group will face each other.

  3. Rankings of each group are determined by sorting the results of each team's performance in the following priority:

    • Most matches won.
    • Have higher {(the number of maps won) - (the number of maps defeated)}.
    • Most maps won.
    • Have higher ∑{(total score difference) / (maximum score)}.
    • Winner of the rematch.
  4. The top 2 teams of each group will move on to the Knock-Out Stages.

    • This may change with the actual Group Stage setup.
  5. Following stages are Double Elimination Stages. This means that the winner moves to the next stage and the losing team gets moved to the Loser bracket.

  6. Based on this image, the stages are split up into the following:

    Stage Match ID
    Round of 16 A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H
    Quarterfinals I, J, K, L & R, S, T, U
    Semifinals M, N & V, W, X, Y, Z, AA
    Finals O & AB, AC, AD, AE
    Grand Finals P, Q
  7. The Winning conditions for each stage will be:

    • In Group Stage, you need to win 4 maps to win a match. (Best-of-7)
    • In the Round of 16 and the Quarterfinals, you need to win 5 maps to win a match. (Best-of-9)
    • In Semifinals and Finals, you need to win 6 maps to win a match. (Best-of-11)
    • In Grand Finals, you need to win 7 maps to win the match. (Best-of-13)

Match instructions

  1. A referee will create a multiplayer room 15 minutes in advance. Players must gather during this period.
    • Room settings are osu!mania, Team-Vs., Win Condition: 'Score'. Room name must be "MWC 4K 2015: (TeamBlue) vs (TeamRed)".
    • The team mentioned first in the room name must be the blue team, the team mentioned second in the room name must be the red team.
  2. Players are free to select up to two warm-up maps. Using beatmaps with questionable content is prohibited. All maps must be 4K-specific osu!mania maps.
  3. Each captain can ban two beatmaps to be selected from the pool. These beatmaps are not allowed to be picked by any team in the entire match.
    • Both vetos must always be used.
  4. Beatmap selection will alternate between each captain selecting a beatmap out of the map pool.
  5. Each captain must use "!roll" once in #multiplayer.
    • The winner of the !roll starts picking the first beatmap of the match.
    • The loser of the !roll starts banning two beatmaps.
  6. Captains may pick freely from any bracket.
    • In case of a tie, the tiebreaker map must be played.
  7. Results will be published via Statistics site.

Mappool instructions

  1. There will be 1 mappool for the Group Stage, 1 mappool for Round 16, 1 mappool for the Quarterfinals, 1 mappool for the Semifinals and 1 mappool for the Finals.
    • Finals & Grand Finals use the same mappool.
  2. Mappool size varies depending on the stage.
    • 12 FreeMod maps in Group Stage.
    • 14 FreeMod maps in Round of 16 and Quarterfinals, respectively.
    • 16 FreeMod maps in Semifinals and Finals, respectively.
  3. Each mappool has one tiebreaker.
  4. All maps, including the tiebreaker, will be played on FreeMod condition.

Scheduling instructions

  1. Each stage will be held on a single weekend.
  2. Matches in Group Stage may overlap.
  3. All matches will be held on either Saturday or Sunday, UTC+0.
  4. Scheduling will be handled by the Tournament Management. Schedules will be released on the Sunday before the first matches of the actual stage. Tournament Management will try to create the schedule to respect the participant's time zone.
  5. Captains are responsible for their team's availability. The greater team size exists to ensure every team can provide at least three players for each match. If teams can not provide three players for a match, the match will be considered forfeited.