This is an osu!standard 1v1 and 2v2 tournament for people in the rank range of 55k-100k!
This will be a fast tournament over in a few hours for both brackets at different dates.
1v1 brackets will have 32 players with reserve players
2v2 brackets will have 16 teams consisting of 2 members each team with no sub players on their team
1v1 will be using Head2Head scorev2.
2v2 will be using TeamVS scorev2.
This tourney is intended to have:
1v1 brackets: RO32 (BO5), RO16(BO5), QuaterFinals(BO5), Semi-Finals(BO7), Finals(BO7)
2v2 brackets: RO16 (BO5), QuarterFinals(BO5), Semi-Finals(BO7), Finals(BO7)
Players/Teams will self-ref in RO32 and RO16. A referee will take your matches for Quarter Finals. Semi-Finals and Grand Finals will be streamed and referee'd.
General Match Rules
There will be no warmups at RO32, RO16, QF.
Only 1 ban per player/team.
If your match is not posted to #match-results that match is voided
and you will need to redo the match.
In Freemod maps, players need to pick at least one mod.
Teams must have 1 player to pick at least one mod
Only HR/HD/EZ/SO are allowed at freemod maps.
Contact admins for more questions about matches.
Schedules
Registrations will end for both brackets at August 24 00:00 UTC(Friday).
1v1 Bracket Schedules:
RO32 will start at 15:00 UTC+0 August 25(Saturday).
RO16 will start at 16:00 UTC+0 August 25(Saturday).
QF will start at 17:00 UTC+0 August 25(Saturday).
SF1/2 will start at 18:00-19:00 UTC+0 August 25(Saturday).
Finals will start at 20:00 UTC+0 August 25(Saturday).
Note: This is just the estimated times but once you have an opponent in your bracket you shall start at once.
2v2 Bracket Schedules:
RO16 will start at 15:00 UTC+0 August 26(Sunday).
QF will start at 16:00 UTC+0 August 26(Sunday).
SF1/2 will start at 17:00-18:00 UTC+0 August 26(Sunday).
Finals will start at 19:00 UTC+0 August 26(Sunday).
Prizes
Probably none for this month. we'll see
Staff
Host: Deadpulse
Admins: Simon Yuusuke | loler123903 | Zephyrlox | nikolomara | ANuko
Referees: Redavor | Niegth | dblade | kristoffer09 | oralekin | Malikil | Grassy | Sinaeb | xenonius | Breadman | RemuSama | WhyTryToWin | 1deaged
Mappool Selectors: Redavor | dblade
Streamers/Commentators:Sadistic Sakura | kristoffer09 | Grassy | ErroTheCube
Players are able to register for both brakets.
For 1v1 brackets:
Be sure that you are available on 15:00 to 20:00 UTC+0 in August 25.
Register by commenting your rank (as of registration) in the forum and Join the discord server
A 3k extra rank range has been allowed as a buffer for anyone who wishes to overrank. Do NOT rank up further than 52k. You have been warned.
1v1 has unlimited players so join all you want
Once registrations end you may overrank as you wish.
For 2v2 brackets:
Be sure that you are available on 15:00 to 20:00 UTC+0 in August 26.
Register your team by having the team captain reply to the forum post with your osu! username and rank
Example registration
Team Name: Katou Megumi is the best waifu
Team Captain: Deadpulse #58,232
Teammate: KatouMegumi #97,427
Team Captain: Deadpulse #58,232
Teammate: KatouMegumi #97,427
and then both of you join the discord server
A 3k extra rank range has been allowed as a buffer for anyone who wishes to overrank. Do NOT rank up further than 52k. You have been warned.
Once registrations end you may overrank as you wish.
We will lockdown ranks once registration closes, once that happens you can overrank and still be able to play.
Note: Any other info such as procedures and announcements will be on the discord server so be sure to join
The mappool will be the same for both brackets.
NoMod
Chata - Kokkei to Iu Nakare
Primary - in the Garden
Demetori - Shoujo Satori ~ Innumerable Eyes
ak+q - Vexaria
Hidden
MISATO - Necro Fantasia
Cascada - Why You Had To Leave (Nightcore Mix)
Hard Rock
SWAN K feat. Asuka M - LOVE B.B.B
MT Nightcore - Welcome To The Club
Double Time
07th Expansion - lastendconductor
senya - Next Stage
FreeMod
TJ.Hangneil - Kamui
Dreamcatcher - Chase Me
Wotamin - Gigantic O.T.N
TieBreaker
u's - Datte Datte Aa Mujou