Shoukoku no Altair: Lots of boring political talk and very basic thinking.
Vatican Kiseki Chousakan: A very serious take on religious mystery, filled with some creepy vibes and a lot of religious stuff thrown about. I honestly did enjoy the mystery, but the excess info seemed to drag on and on. I ended up skipping a good amount of the episode to keep myself awake.
Ballroom e Youkoso: Not a fan of ballroom dancing or the extremely typical shonen start. I can say though that the backgrounds were fairly detailed and the animation was decent at times (and horrible at others).
Made in Abyss: A beautiful looking world with an unusual character design that doesn't appeal to me at all. On top of that, the characters all seem very naive and childish, turning me off even more. Definitely not a show for me.
Castlevania: (because Horriblesubs posted the jp dub of this, I decided to try it out) Well, it's as you expect, incredibly westernized and imo, boring. Typical Romance vengeance plot, with lots of boring dialogue. The backgrounds and human entrails were solidly drawn, but collateral damage of any of the onscreen action was near nonexistant, creating a really cheap feel.
18if: Yet another awful low budget show that aims for shock and psycological thrill but insteads just confuses the viewer in some bizarre and terrible premise. I don't think there is anything worth seeing in this show, so I'll move on.
Centaur no Nayami: Is there a reason to watch this show? They barely try to crack jokes or have drama. Oh well, the op and ed seemed decent if nothing else, I might listen to the full version when those come out.
Hitorijime My Hero: Slow paced BL, not for me.
Jikan no Shihaisha: I was pretty surprised to see such clean and detailed drawings throughout this show. Sadly that is all the show had going for it. The action scenes had very uneven pacing creating blurred frames. The premise doesn't fully make sense. And there is a bunch of bad humor to join along. Despite their visual effort in some areas, this show is a hard sell.
Edit: Let's break this red streak
New Game!!: The next season of moe office life. Pretty much what you expect from the next season of the show. Solid moe comedy but nothing too amazing.
Hina Logi: A bit weird to rate something after watching ep 3, but it is the other moe show by Doga Kobo. Unlike it's action counterpart, this is much closer to New Game in appeal, except for the first 2 eps, it definitely felt weaker than New Game. However, ep 3 was fairly solid imo, and I hope I can look forward to more.
Honestly, I'm finding it hard to rate things remotely fairly after watching Symphogear, so going to stop for tonight.
Princess Principal: Well I got convinced to watch this tonight. A very well animated but sad story about spies. However, because it stays fairly serious throughout, there are no jokes of any kind even when appropriate, creating a sometimes dry atmosphere. The plot was decent enough, but it is definitely not something that'll get me hyped each week. Beyond that, outside of the steampunk stuff, a lot the background and people looked very dead as they were not moving or sometimes had very inaccurate lighting, while at other moments, they were very well made. These little nuances sadly become fairly pronounced with the atmosphere leaving me high and dry and not putting me in some hyped state.