knowledge base

Intermediate Global Taiko Showdown 2018

IGTS 2018 logo

The Intermediate Global Taiko Showdown 2018 (IGTS 2018) was a country-based double-elimination 2v2 osu!taiko tournament hosted by FlamingRok and Kasumii-sama. It was the first installment of the Intermediate Global Taiko Showdown and part of the Global Taiko Showdown series.

Tournament schedule

Event Timestamp
Registration phase 2018-06-30/2018-07-29
Live drawings 2018-07-29 (13:00 UTC)
Group Stage 2018-08-04/2018-08-12
Round 1 (Lower Bracket) 2018-08-18/2018-08-19
Quarterfinals 2018-08-25/2018-08-26
Semifinals 2018-09-01/2018-09-02
Finals 2018-09-08/2018-09-09
Grand Finals 2018-09-15/2018-09-16

Prizes

Placing Prize(s)
Gold crown 3 months of osu!supporter tag, userpage banner
Silver crown 1 month of osu!supporter tag
Bronze crown 1 month of osu!supporter tag

Organisation

The Intermediate Global Taiko Showdown 2018 was run by various osu!taiko community members.

Participants

Groups

Group Top seed High seed Mid seed Low seed Unseeded
A United States Japan Argentina Australia France
B Ecuador Hong Kong Canada Germany Venezuela
C Portugal Singapore Russian Federation Indonesia Colombia
D Malaysia Netherlands Brazil Chile Costa Rica

Podium

This competition has come to an end and resulted in the following podium:

Placing Country
Gold crown Malaysia
Silver crown Netherlands
Bronze crown United States

Mappools

Grand Finals

Download the mappack here! (107 MB)

Finals

Download the mappack here! (70 MB)

Semifinals

Download the mappack here! (63 MB)

Quarterfinals

Download the mappack here! (71 MB)

Round 1 (Lower Bracket)

Download the mappack here! (56 MB)

Group Stage

Download the mappack here! (67 MB)

Match results

Grand Finals

Saturday, 15 September 2018:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Malaysia 7 2 United States #1

Sunday, 16 September 2018:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Netherlands 0 7 Malaysia #1
Malaysia 7 0 Netherlands #1

Finals

Saturday, 8 September 2018:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Malaysia 1 6 Netherlands #1
United States 6 3 Germany #1

Semifinals

Saturday, 1 September 2018:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Japan 2 5 Malaysia #1

Sunday, 2 September 2018:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Germany 4 5 Netherlands #1
Canada 3 5 Ecuador #1
Japan 3 5 United States #1
Germany 5 0 Ecuador #1
United States 5 2 Brazil #1

Quarterfinals

Friday, 24 August 2018:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Netherlands 5 0 Singapore #1

Saturday, 25 August 2018:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
Japan 5 2 Ecuador #1
Russian Federation 2 5 Malaysia #1
Germany 5 0 France #1
Singapore 1 5 United States #1

Sunday, 26 August 2018:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
France 2 5 Brazil #1
Russian Federation 1 5 Canada #1
Ecuador 5 0 Portugal win by default

Round 1 (Lower Bracket)

Saturday, 18 August 2018:

Team 1 Team 2 Match link
United States 5 0 Hong Kong win by default
Indonesia 2 5 Brazil #1
Canada 5 1 Australia #1
Chile 0 5 Portugal win by default

Group Stage

Saturday, 4 August 2018:

Group Team 1 Team 2 Match link
C Portugal 2 4 Singapore #1
C Russian Federation 4 1 Indonesia #1
A Japan 4 0 Australia #1
A Japan 4 1 France #1
B Hong Kong 4 2 Canada #1
A United States 4 1 Argentina #1
B Germany 4 0 Venezuela win by default

Sunday, 5 August 2018:

Group Team 1 Team 2 Match link
B Ecuador 4 0 Hong Kong win by default
A Argentina 1 4 Australia #1
C Singapore 4 2 Indonesia #1
A Australia 2 4 France #1
D Malaysia 4 1 Chile #1
D Malaysia 2 4 Brazil #1
C Russian Federation 4 0 Colombia win by default
D Netherlands 4 1 Brazil #1
D Netherlands 4 0 Costa Rica win by default
D Portugal 4 0 Colombia win by default
C Canada 2 4 Germany #1
B Chile 4 0 Costa Rica win by default
B Ecuador 0 4 Germany #1

Saturday, 11 August 2018:

Group Team 1 Team 2 Match link
A United States 0 4 Japan #1
A United States 4 3 Australia #1
C Indonesia 4 0 Colombia #1
C Portugal 0 4 Indonesia #1
C Singapore 2 4 Russian Federation #1
A Japan 4 0 Argentina win by default
A United States 2 4 France #1
B Ecuador 4 0 Venezuela win by default

Sunday, 12 August 2018:

Group Team 1 Team 2 Match link
B Hong Kong 0 0 Venezuela nullified
C Singapore 4 1 Colombia #1
D Malaysia 4 0 Costa Rica win by default
C Portugal 0 4 Russian Federation #1
D Malaysia 4 3 Netherlands #1
B Hong Kong 0 4 Germany #1
D Brazil 0 0 Costa Rica nullified
D Netherlands 4 1 Chile #1
A Argentina 0 4 France win by default
B Canada 4 0 Venezuela win by default
D Brazil 0 4 Chile win by default
B Ecuador 4 3 Canada #1

Ruleset

General rules

  1. The Intermediate Global Taiko Showdown 2018 is a two-on-two Team Vs tournament, with the aspect of double-elimination bracket.
  2. In order for your registration to count, you must meet following conditions:
    • Participant must fill out the provided form.
    • Participant must be within rank 3,500 - 10,000 during registrations.
    • Participant is not allowed to rank up further than rank 2,500 during the tournament's occurrence.
    • Participant must join tournament's Discord server.
  3. The mapset will be announced the week before a stage begins.
  4. Match schedule is decided by the organisers, which will announce schedule the same day as the mapset every week. Each stage of this tournament will last a week, and that week starts when the mapset is announced a day before, so players need to get their match in before the week is over.
  5. If both teams get a tie on the Tiebreaker, the Tiebreaker will be replayed with FreeMod applied.
  6. If a player disconnects from the game, the opponent wins the round.
    • If the player disconnects during the first five seconds of the song, the match will be restarted.
  7. Maps cannot be used twice in the same round.
  8. If a player does not show up within 15 minutes of the start time, the enemy wins by default.
  9. Any other rules, changes, or unexpected occurrences will be announced in the tournament's forum thread.

Stage regulations

  1. There are five stages to this tournament: Group Stage, First Round, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Finals.
  2. Matches are seeded. Teams will be seeded by performance points.
  3. In Group Stage, you need to win 4 beatmaps to win a match. (Best-of-7)
  4. In First Round, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals, you need to win 5 beatmaps to win a match. (Best-of-9)
  5. In Finals, you need to win 6 beatmaps to win a match. (Best-of-11)

Match regulations

  1. A private lobby will be created for the match, and both teams will be invited into their match following the agreed schedule. Match will be played as TeamVs and ScoreV2.
  2. Each team is allowed to select one warm-up map.
    • During Group Stage, warm-ups must not exceed 5:00 minutes.
    • Offensive songs may be blocked by referees.
  3. Map selection will be done by the team who is currently losing. At the start however, it will be whoever !roll the highest. When the starting team is decided, both teams will select one map to ban that is not the Tiebreaker.
  4. In case of a tie, the Tiebreaker will be played.
  5. Results will be displayed on Challonge, and announced by the referee.

Mappool regulations

  1. Each stage will receive its own mappool, and it will progressively become harder.
  2. Each mappool consists of 6 brackets: NoMod, Hidden, HardRock, DoubleTime, FreeMod, and Tiebreaker.
  3. Each mappool consists of 13 maps in total.
  4. Finals mappool will have 15 maps in total.
  5. The mappool consists of the following format:
    • 4 NoMod (5 in the Finals)
    • 2 Hidden
    • 2 HardRock
    • 2 DoubleTime
    • 2 FreeMod (3 in the Finals)
    • 1 Tiebreaker
  6. The Tiebreaker will be played under NoMod conditions.
    • In case of a tie, the Tiebreaker will be replayed again with FreeMod activated.
  7. The mappool will be released after the last match of the previous stage has been played.

Scheduling regulations

  1. Every stage is held during the weekends.
  2. Matches are allowed to overlap if referees are available.
  3. Scheduling will be handled by the Tournament Management. Schedules and mappools will be released on the Sunday before the first matches of the actual stage. The Tournament Management will try to create the schedule to respect the participant's time zone.