This is the 4th installment of the Icicle Heat series. For this 4th tournament, it will be a country based tournament, with a rank limit between 5,000 - 25,000. It will be a 3 v 3 double elimination tournament, with 6 players per country.
Prizes are as follows:
1st Place: 1 month of supporter per player & a badge (Not confirmed)
If you wish to contribute to the prize, please direct message me on discord: Athrun#0622
Prizes are as follows:
1st Place: 1 month of supporter per player & a badge (Not confirmed)
If you wish to contribute to the prize, please direct message me on discord: Athrun#0622
REGISTRATIONS
- Each player will be signing up as a solo player.
- Please remember to join the discord and verify yourself after entering the discord server.
- A player from each country will be enlisted as the team captain.
- Each team must have a maximum of 6 players.
- In the off chance that we do not have enough countries, and there are too many sign-ups for one other country, a Team B will be permitted.
RULES
- Team captains will be pinged 10 minutes before their match begins.
- Warmups are allowed from Group Stage onward and must be 4 minutes or less.
- Warmups are also optional, if a team does not want to pick one.
- Map decisions must be made within 2 minutes and players must ready up within 3 minutes.
- The winner of !roll can either choose to:
- Ban 1st & Pick 2nd
or
- Ban 2nd & Pick 1st - Teams cannot pick the same mod category twice in a row, except for NoMod.
- If a FreeMod map is picked, each team must have a minimum of 2 mods active (HD & HR only)
- A tiebreaker is freemod, but having a mod on is optional.
- If a player fails at the end of the map, their score will NOT be counted.
- If a player fails but revives before the end of the map, their score will STILL be counted.
- Disconnections 30 seconds or before, into the map will be replayed ONCE.
- Disconnections after 30 seconds will NOT be replayed.
- If an entire team fails, then the point is given to the other team.
- If both teams fail, then the team who had the most score will take the point.
- Any abusive behaviour towards players or staff is not tolerated. Punishments may vary depending severity.
SCORE SYSTEM
Qualifiers: Maps from qualifiers can only be played once.
Group Stage: Best of 7
Round of 16 & Quarterfinals: Best of 9
Semi-finals & Finals: Best of 11
Grand Finals: Best of 13
Schedule
Times may be scheduled to change at any given point.
Staff
Host: Athrun
Co-Hosts: Soulskyeflare AlexDark69
Referees: Maxibon dqwed SugiuraAyano _Lily_ Anfang Antix
meetvurstipizza
Streamers: Maxibon Yeong Yuseong _Lily_
Mappool Selectors: Ikikaera Anfang dqwed Seaweed
Commentators: tigereyes144 Maxibon Yeong Yuseong _Lily_ Anfang