1. osu! forums
  2. osu!
  3. Gameplay & Rankings
  4. Tournaments
posted
AusNZ! 4K Mania Tournament

Welcome to the 2017 Edition of the Australia & New Zealand 4K Mania tournament!

Stream Link: https://www.twitch.tv/ausutourneys

Discord Tournament Server: https://discord.gg/A33bVJa

Results:

1st Place: ???

2nd Place: Rek / Shirinisu

3rd Place: Alamanar


Tournament Staff
Truck-kun : Event Organiser / Referee
Parachor : Event Organiser / Beatmap Selector / Referee
Pew : Background Guy

Yellyfish : Beatmap Selector / Commentator
Lusty Platypus : Beatmap Selector / Commentator / Referee
Shirinisu : Commentator / Referee
ExVeemon : Beatmap Selector
CrumpetFiddler : Referee
Vaporwave : Referee
Cannu : Referee
RipJang : Referee
Allsum : Streamer
NotDeadYet : Streamer
Kaiza : Streamer
Knif3rism : Commentator
Takaikioi : Commentator
GruzzlyBear : Graphics Design
hannanos : Numbers Guy / Mascot


Tournament Rules

Main Rules
1. Tournament is open to all players living in Australia/New Zealand (* It is also open to Aus/NZ players who are living abroad, from Aus/NZ - Please contact one of the staff members in this case.)
2. This tournament style is a double elimination bracket with qualifying round
3. Seedings are based on your performance in the qualifying round
4. The tournament has no participant limit (We are allowing more than 32 entrants this year)
5. Any people that insults/fights/or has a poor attitude with other players and/or tournament staff will be disqualified (Same goes for staff members participating in tournament)
6. Score V1 will be used
7. ausu! community rules also applies to this tournament, any rule break in the community servers (e.g. discord) can have potential disqualification and bans from participating in this and future Ausu! tournaments.

Match Rules
1. 1 on 1 4K match
2. Highest score wins (revived scores count)
3. The map pools contain 14 maps and 1 tiebreaker (Picked from a variety of skill sets including LN, SV, Jacks, Speed, Stamina, Technical, Basic)
4. You can add only Hidden, Fade in or Flashlight in all the pools
5. You are granted 1 ban per match
6. You get 1 4K warm-up pick (limit up to 5 mins per warmup)
7. !roll will determine who will pick the beatmap first
8. The lowest roll will ban the map first, followed by the highest roller
9. You have to be on the match on the scheduled time
10. If you aren't here 10 mins past the match time the other player wins by default
11. Revival scores count
12. If both players fail, the player with the highest failed score wins the point
13. If the scores are tied, then the beatmap will be played again

Tournament Structure
Seedings are based on your performance in the qualifying round
5 points to win the match in the Round of 48
5 points to win the match in the Round of 32
5 points to win the match in the Round of 16
6 points to win the match in the Round of 8
6 points to win the match in the Semifinals
7 points to win the match in the Finals
7 points to win the match in the Grand Finals

Match Rules (Qualifying round)
A group match where everyone who registers will play a series of maps to determine your seeding in the tournament
The highest 32 participants score average will proceed to group stage
The map pool contains 4 maps (Varied skills and difficulty)
You can add only Hidden, Fade in or Flashlight in this pool
There are no warm up maps and the pool will be played in a set order twice by the referee
If you do not arrive after 10 mins past the match start time you will be given a 0 score average unless you speak to a staff member prior to the qualifying round
Revival scores count
Score average is determined by your best score play for each of the four maps during the maps (maps are played twice)
Map Pools

Map pools will be added closer to the start date.


LeaF - Aleph-0 [Cardinality] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/1102580&m=3
sakuzyo - Altale [Hyper Lv.22] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/767309&m=3
sasakure.UK - Atropos (Short Edit) [Lachesis] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/693529&m=3
Various - Yolomania Vol. 3B [sakuzyo - Fairy Dance [12]] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/661531&m=3
Hydria's MDx2v2 [Nanahira - Francium] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/749693&m=3
Various - Yolomania Vol. 3B [Mansionair - Hold Me Down (Soundpallette Remix) [12]] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/724292&m=3
gems - Gems Pack 4 - LN Master [13 - M2U, The Queen] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/830293&m=3
Shawn Wasabi - Marble Soda [Lenfried's MX] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/698222&m=3
Neru - Ningen Shikkaku [Arcwin's 4K MX] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/553617&m=3
Levaslater - NNRT [4K Hard] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/224643&m=3
aran - aran Selection [Rock the Vox (short Ver.)] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/638999&m=3
toby fox - Spider Dance [diffname pending] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/932337&m=3
Rotteen - UR Way [4K MX] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/819830&m=3
Vospi - We Met Dat Night [MX] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/374172&m=3

<<TIEBREAKER>>

Chick Corea - Quintet 3 [Hip] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/550420&m=3

Puu.sh links to come on thread. Already on discord.
<<RO8 MAP POOL>>
Various Artists - Wh1teh Pack #1 [mommy - AIRSHAVER] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/937995&m=3
Various - Yolomania Vol. 3A [Terminal 11 - Bullets Over Brainwaves [Zephei] 16] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/563168&m=3
JNTHN STEIN - Cata [CTSTPHC] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/734398&m=3
Kanone - CO5M1C R4ILR0AD [4B50LUT3 0BL1T3R4T10N] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/1153258&m=3
Snail's House - DANBO [Insane] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/793463&m=3
Camellia feat. Nanahira - EDM JUMPERS [EXTREME] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/895989&m=3
Culprate - Finger VIP [Trigger Finger] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/1081560&m=3
UNDEAD CORPORATION - Flowering Night Fever [puxtu's SC] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/998680&m=3
mantra magic - FRAME [DATA] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/1170730&m=3
Chroma - Chroma Pack [Goodbye-bye Planet] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/669965&m=3
Nivrad00 - Koryo Garden [Overgrowth] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/725203&m=3
Vertical Gizmo - Nigro [Choof's 4k] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/928093&m=3
mantra magic - Off Tha Heezie [137's 4k] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/505977&m=3
Tia - The Glory Days [Insane] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/992586&m=3

<<TIEBREAKER>>
Camellia - Glitch Nerds [NerdZ_.] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/1004136&m=3&#40;edited&#41;

puu.sh links
http://puu.sh/tvxmu/8eefbd18f7.rar

http://puu.sh/tvdPY/8fa15d72be.rar
http://puu.sh/tvdTL/b1376840ff.rar
<<SEMIFINALS MAPPOOL>>
Camellia - Welcome To The Cyphisonia [Kanqsz__] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/1147937&m=3
SOUND HOLIC - Earthquake Super Shock [Earth Quake!] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/609837&m=3
sakuraburst - descent [fatal exception error.] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/1173933&m=3
Senya - Yureru Koi wa Nami no Gotoku LN Master [Normal] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/785024&m=3
DET & Silantra - Luv Song [<3] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/602841&m=3
anubasu-anubasu - Nemesis (pi/3's Remix) [Fullerene's 4K Shift] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/481231&m=3
Fallujah - Sapphire [Cerulean] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/970464&m=3
Chroma - sink to the deep sea world [abyss] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/781930&m=3
Block B - HER [4444] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/828067&m=3
Porter Robinson & Madeon - Shelter [4K DUMP] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/1113809&m=3
Terminal11 - Raging Warpath Dinner Piano [Fracture] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/939739&m=3
The Flashbulb - The Bridgeport Run [Escapist] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/880529&m=3
Chroma - tiny tales continue [epilogue] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/1148602&m=3
Maxo - Plushlined [Extra] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/885337&m=3

<<TIEBREAKER>>
Camellia - d:for the DELTA [Sigmanation] https://osu.ppy.sh/b/997568&m=3

Puu.sh link
http://puu.sh/tF5cJ/45f13fe55e.rar
http://puu.sh/tF5f3/04a5a8960d.rar
http://puu.sh/tF5g4/b8c0c22ed6.rar
Dates

Each round will be played during the weekends in the afternoon/early evenings. Times will be in GMT +10 and +12


In the event that you cannot make your scheduled match, please talk to your opponent to arrange and confirm an alternative day and time. Once both parties have agreed please notify tournament staff so that the necessary arrangements can be made. Please notify the staff at the earliest possible time if there is a rescheduling to be done.


Reassigned match times will not be streamed.


Qualifying Round: December 10th-11th 2016
Round of 48: January 7th-8th 2017
Round of 32: January 14th-15th 2017
Round of 16: January 21st-22nd 2017
Round of 8: January 28th-29th 2017
Semi Finals: February 4th-5th 2017
Finals: February 11th-12th 2017
Grand Finals: February 18th-19th 2017
Prizes

\ o /
1st Place - AusNZ 4K 2017 Champions badge, 6 months supporter
2nd Place - 3 months supporter
3rd Place - 1 months supporter

Getting a 1 million score on a tourney map - Hug from a staff member of your choice.
posted
ooo cool
I'll definitely be signing up for this
I'm also available for streaming/graphic work if needed
posted
sign me up fam :^)
posted
sign me up
posted
Let try again :D
Sign ME UP
posted
Sign me up too :D
posted
Hi, I would like to sign up to play lel xd \o/
posted
i want to play \o/ \o/ /o/
posted
Lets goooooo~~
posted
Yes plz :)
posted
sigN me the friCK uP!
posted
4k? That's just like Taiko right? Sign me up! time to get destroyed
posted

Aloda wrote:

4k? That's just like Taiko right?
You are my idol xD
This is so me right now haha
posted
4k mania is just taiko with 2 scratches tbh
posted
Sign me up fam :)
posted
Sign me up please
posted
Sign me up! :)
posted
Yeah sure.
posted
Sign me up!
Going to get rekt
XD
:D
posted
wooo lets do this

hopefully i can not be trash by the time tourney comes around \o/
show more
Please sign in to reply.