Lone Survivor Death Battle CTB Tournament 2016

posted
Total Posts
134
show more
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB
The status of players:

- TemPuRa - (cannot be found)
- [L y r a] - (cannot be found)
Da Vinci (cannot be found)
Tsuda Yoshikazu (cannot be found)

-Kurisu- (declined to participate)

Animainiac (cannot attend)
CharmCaster (cannot attend)
breathless (cannot attend)
TheFlameWind (cannot attend) switch for DahCreeper (waiting for confirmation)

[Nico] (waiting for confirmation)
KawaiiNeko (waiting for confirmation)

Hope to see the rest of you this weekend o/
Colin
Erika if you need a streamer I can become one
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB

Colin wrote:

Erika if you need a streamer I can become one
Thanks a lot! We'll need your help!
Yi-
i withdraw me from the tournament due an injury , won't be able to play properly.
-Isaac
Who's all streaming, So i can give my friends a link?
Colin

moneyisaac wrote:

Who's all streaming, So i can give my friends a link?
i'm a streamer,but i don't know yet if setomi or net made a twitch yet for the tournament. So i'm just going to wait and see.
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB
HELLO EVERYONE!! Round of 15 (Stage 1) is FINISHED!! Here are the results:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ZMtfluezPKZgv60kF6EYnTuTATckDREqt3e15C4LRcY/edit#gid=1016647146

All the players who advanced to Round of 10, Stage 2 (in Room order):

Congrats to all of you!!

Due to there only being 40 players the amount of room next week will be reduced to only FOUR ROOMS :O

All players and match timings will be RE-SHUFFLED. But that DOES NOT mean you will not see the same players.

For any legitimate reason that:
1) You have advanced, but you are not featured in the above "players who advanced list".
2) You have been disqualified, but you are featured in the above ""players who advanced list".
3) Changed your name/have your name mis-spelt.
PLEASE CONTACT ME IMMEDIATELY!!

Map pool will be posted very soon and so will the match schedule for next week so stay tune o/

Reveal of SightRead maps for Round of 15 (Stage 1):
1. ESTi - HELIX (Edit ver.) [Spec's Overdose] picked by He Ang Erika
2. Eguchi Takahiro - silver temple [Rain] picked by alienflybot
3. 44teru-k - Yami ~ Shoujo no Yume , Kyomu no Sekai ~ [Hyper] picked by Constantine

Special thanks to:
1. Wesley (for refereeing lots of matches)
2. Setomi (for streaming lots of matches)
3. Sartan (for making promo video and helping out with admin stuff)
4. NetRuSH (for helping out with stream)
5. Yoomara (for commentating lots of matches)
6. alienflybot (for helping out with the map pool)
7. Constantine (for helping out with the map pool)
8. chickenbible (for co-refereeing with the managers)
9. Wermii (for co-refereeing with the managers)

Twitch link for Room THREE and FOUR only (will upload on YouTube when I get time):
https://www.twitch.tv/cctournaments

Due to lack of manpower, not all four rooms might be streamed, but we'll try our best to give everyone some screen-time! XD

Hope to see all of you next week again o/
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB
GUYS THE MAP POOL FOR STAGE 2 ROUND OF 10 IS OUT!!

Stage 2 (Round of 10) Map Pool:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1DdKjE5-U6guO0f4Jn2erypmsvGJGYpZI6XO0Wr404Xc/edit#gid=0

Stage 2 (Round of 10) Map Pack:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/spu7m34ai2t4y1g/SD%20Tournament%20Round%20of%2010.zip?dl=0

The schedule will soon be announced individually like Stage 1 so keep a look out!! o/
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB
HI EVERYONE STAGE 2 HAS BEEN COMPLETED!! This week's matches are a lot smoother and quicker compared to last week! On average we had 1 hour 15 minutes per match this week, while last week was a horrible 2 hours 30 minutes (we halved the duration of the matches :D) Thanks to our tournament staff putting in even more effort and players trying their best to show up on time and organising themselves >A<

ANYWAY HERE ARE THE RESULTS o/
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ZMtfluezPKZgv60kF6EYnTuTATckDREqt3e15C4LRcY/edit#gid=1272609006

The players who have advanced are:


Top 5 players for Stage 1:
1. Molqus ---> 226
2. M a s t e r ---> 210
3. dika312 ---> Lost
4. geraldwch ---> 204
5. [-FlyingCat-] ---> 202

Top 5 players for Stage 2:
1. geraldwch ---> 236 [RECORD HIGHEST]
2. Kiwi-P ---> 219
3. Molqus ---> 210
4. dika312 ---> 187
5. Galaxi ---> 184

The format of Stage 3 (Semi-Finals) will be 5 ROOMS of 4 PLAYERS each!

The map pool for Stage 3 (Semi-Finals) is:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1hXpbpt7qi9waEeMckfvTLzxkg9kC_ToE1htEHu0Wzs4/edit#gid=0

Map pack will be posted soon and the schedule will be send as PMs individually as per normal.

Special thanks to:
1. Setomi for tirelessly streaming the matches
2. Wesley for co-refereeing with me
3. Sartan for refereeing a match for me
4. geraldwch for helping out Sartan at managing the match.

Hope to see you guys next week again!! o/
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB
Reveal of SightRead maps for Stage 2 (Round of 10):

Map (1): Hatsune Miku - Ohigan FuzzyClap [Prankster0108] picked by Setomi
Link: https://osu.ppy.sh/p/beatmap?b=119021&m=2

Map (2): Satoshi (CV:Rica Matsumoto) - XY&Z [Rain] picked by alienflybot
Link: https://osu.ppy.sh/b/951821

Map (3): Scott Brown - Go Berzerk [Another] picked by He Ang Erika
Link: https://osu.ppy.sh/p/beatmap?b=55474&m=2

Stage 3 (Semi-Finals) Map Pack link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xl6z7gb1pjx2nm7/SD%20mappack%20Round%203.rar?dl=0

The individual schedules for Stage 3 (Semi-Finals) will be sent as PMs very soon! o/
Shiroi Lelouch
rip
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB

iRevi wrote:

rip
*hugs*
dika312
Wow I just realized is "1PM" ;w;
I though is was 1:00 so I though the match is 8AM over here and... it was 8PM ;w;
Minalinsky-

dika312 wrote:

Wow I just realized is "1PM" ;w;
I though is was 1:00 so I though the match is 8AM over here and... it was 8PM ;w;
lel :D

And Thank you very much Erika for this tournament, this tournament is kinda interesting so much fun!! :D Hope next tournament (Maybe) can be more success
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB

Minalinsky- wrote:

dika312 wrote:

Wow I just realized is "1PM" ;w;
I though is was 1:00 so I though the match is 8AM over here and... it was 8PM ;w;
lel :D

And Thank you very much Erika for this tournament, this tournament is kinda interesting so much fun!! :D Hope next tournament (Maybe) can be more success
THANK YOU!!
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB
STAGE 3 HAS BEEN COMPLETED HERE ARE THE RESULTS o/
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ZMtfluezPKZgv60kF6EYnTuTATckDREqt3e15C4LRcY/edit#gid=446377037

The players who have advanced are:
1. forgottentaco
2. Galaxi
3. -Ken
4. chickenbible
5. geraldwch

Top 5 players for Stage 3:
1. geraldwch ---> 187
2. forgottentaco ---> 184
3. -Ken ---> 177
4. chickenbible ---> 170
5. dika312 ---> 169

Reveal of SightRead maps for Stage 3:

Map (1): Black Hole - Pluto [Expert]
Link: https://osu.ppy.sh/p/beatmap?b=140897&m=2

Map (2): Inspector K - Disconnected Hardkore (CanBlaster Remix) [Insane]
Link: https://osu.ppy.sh/p/beatmap?b=100627&m=2

Map (3): kors k - smooooch Spec's Deluge [Spec's Deluge]
Link: https://osu.ppy.sh/b/325080&m=2

The FINALS will be held this weekend preferably on Saturday. But do look out for the PM for the exact schedule.

The Finals Map Pool:
Oh no something went wrong :o

Rewards for Finals:
1st place: 4 months supporter
2nd place: 2 months supporter
3rd place: 1 month supporter

Map Pack will be announced soon!

See you guys next weekend!! o/
Constantine
lol i can't view the mappool :v do you pasted the wrong link?
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB
-Ken
download link for :
" TAKA respect for J.S.B - Ubertreffen " : http://bloodcat.com/osu/s/15740
" Tatsh - reunion " : http://bloodcat.com/osu/s/24523
Topic Starter
He Ang CTB

-Ken wrote:

download link for :
" TAKA respect for J.S.B - Ubertreffen " : http://bloodcat.com/osu/s/15740
" Tatsh - reunion " : http://bloodcat.com/osu/s/24523
WOW thanks!!
show more
Please sign in to reply.

New reply