Discord | Twitch | YouTube
What is Strafe?
Originally founded by JaxL3, then later passed on to myself (AmateurMonkeyYT), Strafe is an osu! tournament community for people of a vast rank range. We have hosted a major tournament and a few minor events along the way, and finally hosting our second major tournament: Solos Season II.
A link to the Solos Season I post can be found here: https://osu.ppy.sh/forum/t/665325
Tournament info
This is an osu!Standard tourney.
This tournament will consist of 6 divisions:
C, 250k+
B, 250k-170k
A, 169k-100k
S, 99k-60k
SS, 59k-30k
X, 29k-10k
Each division will compete among themselves.
Unlike last season, the tournaments will not be blitz (one day) tourneys.
All divisions will go through these stages:
Qualifiers stage
Double Elimination stage
The top 8 players of each division’s qualifiers will move onto the DE round.
Players’ qualifiers placement will be their seeding in the DE round.
Match details/proceedings
Matches will always played in Head to Head, using Score v2.
Each division will have their own mappools.
The qualifier pool will consist of 5 maps: 2 NM, 1 HD, 1 HR, 1 DT.
During qualifiers, each player will play every map twice. Their highest scoring play for each map will be added together to give a total score.
This score will determine their qualifiers placement.
The DE stage will have one pool from the Round of 8 to the Grand Finals.
The DE pool will have 18 maps: 5 NM, 3 HD, 3 HR, 3 DT, 3 FM, and 1 TB.
Players will have 2 bans each (4 bans total), and these will last the whole match.
The !roll command will determines the ban/pick order.
The higher roll will ban 2nd and pick 1st.
All players must use a mod on FreeMod maps.
Mods allowed in FreeMod are: HD, HR, FL, or a combination of such.
Match length (maps played) will be set as follows:
Bo7 - Ro8, Quarter Finals
Bo9 - Semi Finals, Losers Bracket Finals
Bo11 - Grand Finals
If a player fails a map, their score for that map will be marked as 0.
If a player fails but revives before the map ends, they will keep their full score.
This applies in both the qualifiers and DE stage.
Schedules
Player and Staff sign-ups: 13th-27th of July
Qualifiers pool release: 28th-29th of July
Qualifiers weekend 1: 4th-5th of August
Qualifiers weekend 2 (?): 11th-12th of August
Double Elimination round dates TBA (Likely starting on the 18th-19th of August)
Prizes
Currently, there aren’t any prizes planned. However, we will be looking at applying for badges.
If we get any sponsors, we may provide a supporter prize for as many divisions as possible.
How do I join?
Player signups
Join the discord here: https://discord.gg/6V2XJYX
Go to the signups chat and fill in the player registration form
Go to the botdump channel and type in >>reg to get the competitor role
Staff signups
Join the discord here: https://discord.gg/6V2XJYX
Go to the signups chat and fill in the staff registration form
Note: Staff registration positions are: commentator, referee, mappooler, and streamer
Staff list
Host: AmateurMonkeyYT
Graphic Design: Solarys, Kron05, Retoree
Referees: Solarys, Kron05, CANMaple, Thefarrel007, AmateurMonkeyYT
Streamers: Kron05, Thefarrel007
Commentators: Meido, AmateurMonkeyYT, Thefarrel007, CANMaple, Solarys (the meme one)
Mappoolers: Kron05, CANMaple, Thefarrel007, Solarys, -GN Junior, Meido,
Good luck to all participants!