Thinking about it, it's actually pretty difficult to settle for just a few albums to call my absolute favourites. I don't think I will ever grow tired of listening to these three though, the they should do for this thread. Especially Loveless, which is just plain magical.
Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me - Brand New
I imagine the gracious, benevolent ritual of Death. Grave and porcelain, with baby blue lips and pale pink eyes, descending toward me. Her glowing hands cradled at my head and knees submerging me into waves of icy seas.
I personally really enjoy the Homestuck OST, search it up on bandcamp.com if you haven't heard of it, I'd recommend starting with the album "Strife!" and going from there. Toby Fox, who I'm sure most of you have heard of by now, started working on this OST, before leaving to work on Undertale, so if you enjoy his works I'm sure you'll find something to love somewhere in the catalog. "Volume 8" is also amazing, as is "Cherubim" and "Collide". The older the album, generally the lower the quality, but some of the older ones have a few great tracks. "Cascade" is one of the best tracks in the whole OST, and is 13 minutes long.
Here's some of the better songs from the first few albums:
Hope you guys can find something to love, just like I did!
VOLA - Inmazes Very underrated album and band. Never heard any other album like this. All of the songs are incredible, and I am very interested into where this group will go in the future.
There's nothing in this signature, well, except for this sentence.
Comparing to my old post from 3 years ago, the list has changed quite a bit. 7 new albums, with Environments 4 by The Future Sound of London still being my all-time favourite album and the only other two that are still on the list being Eating Us by Black Moth Super Rainbow and Deliverance by Culprate on different spots than before. The Kettel album was previously mentioned in the honourable mentions part, but it's been for at least two years in my Top 10 already. Last fun fact, I mentioned Deep In The Iris by BRAIDS as my favourite album of 2015 in a later post and by now it has become one of my absolute favourites.
1. The Future Sound of London - Environments 4 2. Sweet Trip - velocity : design : comfort 3. Igorrr - Hallelujah 4. Secede - Tryshasla 5. Birdy - Birdy 6. BRAIDS - Deep In The Iris 7. edIT - Crying Over Pros For No Reason 8. Kettel - Through Friendly Waters 9. Black Moth Super Rainbow - Eating Us 10. Culprate - Deliverance
1: Alcest - Les Voyages De L'âme
Then in no order:
2: Saor - Aura
3: Crippled Black Phoenix - I, Vigilante
4: Gunship - Gunship
5: Amenra - Alive
6: 夢中夢 - イリヤ -Il y a-
7: Cemeteries - The Wilderness
8: Grails - Deep Politics
9: *shels - Plains of the Purple Buffalo
10: Agalloch - Marrow of the Spirit